English (Lace (Embroidery))
Brabant lace [correct]; Branbant [correct]
DEF: A bobbin lace of rich and semi-formal design .... depicting large floral bouquets ... and ribbon swathes.
OBS: A looser version of Brussels lace. Very opulent in design ... Brabant refers to lace designed and made in the same general tradition as Brussels but with designers and with lacemakers whose skills were not as highly developed as those working in Brussels itself -- in other words --more provencial.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle de Brabant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dentelle aux fuseaux, genre valenciennes, mais d'un dessin plus compliqué, [le] fond de réseau et les motifs [étant] exécutés séparément, puis rapportés.
OBS: Plus légère et plus fine que la valenciennes, son emploi est réservé à la haute couture.