English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Masonry Practice)
metal telescopic brace [correct, officially approved]
OBS: metal telescopic brace: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Maçonnerie)
étrésillon métallique télescopique [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: étrésillon métallique télescopique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).