English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
raker brace [correct]
OBS: Part of the Acrow bridge.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
tirant de bielle [proposal, masculine noun]