English (Structural Framework)
knee brace [correct]; kneebrace [correct]
DEF: A knee or bracket formed by a short diagonal brace, such as between a beam and its supporting column; may be straight or curved.
CONT: It is frequently possible to reduce the size of wall columns by introducing knee braces ... in the plane of the wall ... Tall slender columns may be braced about both axes to obtain an efficient design.
French (Charpentes)
jambe de force [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois [ou autre matériau] inclinée qui soulage une poutre en réduisant sa portée.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción))
tornapunta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza inclinada que se apoya por su pie en una vertical y está unida por arriba con otra horizontal, sirviendo para enlazar las mismas y, las más de las veces, para transmitir a la primera una parte de la carga de la segunda.