English (Structural Framework; Rough Carpentry)
brace frame [correct]; braced frame [correct]; braced framing [correct]
DEF: A wood frame system with large corner posts and girts stiffened with diagonal corner braces and with the exterior and interior bearing walls composed of 2x4 studs; ...
OBS: brace frame ... common before 1850 and used until ca. 1900.
French (Charpentes; Charpenterie)
charpente contreventée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: contreventer : (Techn.) Renforcer (une charpente) à l'aide de contrevents.
OBS: contrevent : Pièce posée obliquement entre deux fermes pour s'opposer à la poussée du vent et empêcher le déversement.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Carpintería)
estructura atirantada [correct, feminine noun]; armazón de contraviento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura que utiliza tablones y clavos en vez de madera pesada de construcción y juntas de espiga y mortaja, que son más caras.