English (Hand Tools)
bit brace [correct]
DEF: ... [tool using] the principle of the wheel and axle in creating its driving force. The pressure on the swing of the bow is in direct proportion to the force applied to the cutters of the auger bit. The tool is so constructed that downward pressure may be applied on the boring tool while a constant revolving motion directs the cutting action. The bit brace ... is used for holding and driving all kinds of boring tools, screw driver bits ...
French (Outillage à main)
vilebrequin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] manivelle qui se manœuvre à la main au moyen d'une poignée que l'on tient fixe à l'aide du bras ou en l'appuyant sur la poitrine; l'outil ou la mèche fixée à la manivelle opère par un mouvement de rotation.