English (Hair Styling)
finger brace [correct, officially approved]
OBS: finger brace: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
appui-doigt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: appui-doigt : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).