English (Ship and Boat Parts)
rudder brace [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux)
ferrure de gouvernail [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ferrure de gouvernail : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.