English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Orthopedic Surgery)
back brace [correct]
CONT: Bone grows better where there is little motion, and especially in cases where no instrumentation (devices to aid in stability) is used, a back brace can be helpful in obtaining a solid fusion.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chirurgie orthopédique)
corset lombaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un corset lombaire permet de stabiliser la lordose lombaire et d'éviter un creusement compensateur de celle-ci lorsque l'on veut redresser la cyphose dorsale.