English (Plant Biology)
brace root [correct]; prop root [correct]; stilt root [correct]; buttress root [correct]; nodal root [correct, see observation, less frequent]; board root
DEF: The supporting root which springs from the first two or three nodes above the ground.
OBS: The term "nodal root" is sometimes used when speaking of corn.
French (Biologie végétale)
racine échasse [correct, feminine noun]; racine en échasses [correct, feminine noun]; racine-contrefort [correct, feminine noun]; racine d'ancrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Racine aérienne adventive qui se développe à partir du tronc ou des branches principales vers le sol, de sorte que l'arbre semble supporté par des échasses [...]
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
raíz fúlcrea [correct, feminine noun]