English (Earthmoving; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
braced cut [correct]
CONT: On the basis of records of field measurements on braced cuts in sand, [some] ... trapezoidal lateral-earth-pressure diagrams ... have been proposed for design purposes ...
French (Terrassement; Mécanique des sols)
tranchée étayée [feminine noun]
CONT: On a proposé pour les calculs, sur la base de mesures effectuées dans des tranchées étayées dans le sable, des diagrammes trapézoïdaux [...]