English (Mathematics)
brachistochrone [correct]
DEF: a curve in which a body starting from a point and acted on by an external force will reach another point in a shorter time than by any other path.
French (Mathématiques)
brachistochrone [correct]; brachystochrone [correct]
DEF: Courbe que doit suivre un corps pesant pour parvenir d'un point à un autre dans le moindre temps possible, la vitesse au point de départ étant nulle.