English (The Heart)
bradycardia [correct]
DEF: A slow heartbeat, below 60 beats per minute.
CONT: Identify the atrial rhythm and measure its rate. Establishing the rate allows the atrial rhythm to be characterized as bradycardia (rate <60 per minute), normal (rate between 60 and 100 per minute), and tachycardia (rate >100 per minute).
French (Cœur)
bradycardie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ralentissement de la fréquence cardiaque à un rythme inférieur à 60 battements par minute.
Spanish (Corazón)
bradicardia [correct, feminine noun]; braquicardia [correct, feminine noun]; bradirritmia [feminine noun]; oligocardia [feminine noun]; bradisfigmia [feminine noun]
DEF: Lentitud anormal del ritmo cardíaco evidenciada por una disminución de la frecuencia del pulso a 60 latidos por minuto o menos.
CONT: La bradicardia suele ser complicación temprana, que sólo dura unas horas.