English (Embryology)
brachydactyly [correct]; brachydactylia [correct]
CONT: Abnormal shortness of the fingers and toes.
OBS: (Dermatoglyphics) in other chromosomal aberrations) It is also found in some single-gene disorders (e.g., brachydactyly Type A) and in many children with multiple congenital malformations but with normal karyotypes.
French (Embryologie)
brachydactylie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malformation caractérisée par des doigts plus courts que la normale et qui est attribuable à un arrêt ou à une anomalie du développement.
Spanish (Embriología)
braquidactilia [correct, feminine noun]