English (Visual Disorders)
myopia [correct]; brachymetropia [correct]; nearsightedness [correct]; short sight; near sight
DEF: The refractive condition of the eye represented by the location of the conjugate focus of the retina at some finite point in front of the eye, when accommodation is said to be relaxed ...
French (Troubles de la vision)
myopie [correct, feminine noun]; brachymétropie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réfraction de l'œil dans laquelle les images d'objets éloignés sont focalisées en avant de la rétine quand l'accommodation est relâchée.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
miopía [correct, feminine noun]; braquimetropía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Error de refracción en el que los rayos precedentes del infinito convergen en un punto anterior al plano de la retina cuando el ojo se halla en situación de reposo.