English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
low-dose-rate brachytherapy [correct]; LDR brachytherapy [correct]
CONT: Low-dose-rate (LDR) brachytherapy delivers continuous low doses of radiation over hours or days. Doctors implant a container for the radioactive material in the tumour. The radioactive material is inserted into the implanted container.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
curiethérapie à faible débit de dose [correct, feminine noun]; curiethérapie FDD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors d'une curiethérapie à faible débit de dose (FDD), on administre de faibles doses de radiation en continu durant quelques heures ou quelques jours. Le médecin implante le contenant de la matière radioactive dans la tumeur. La matière radioactive est ensuite insérée dans le contenant implanté.