English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
high-dose-rate brachytherapy [correct]; HDR brachytherapy [correct]
CONT: High-dose-rate (HDR) brachytherapy delivers a single high dose of radiation in a very short period of time. ... The radioactive material travels from a special high-dose-rate machine attached to tubes or needles inserted into the tumour.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
curiethérapie à haut débit de dose [correct, feminine noun]; curiethérapie HDD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors d'une curiethérapie à haut débit de dose (HDD), on administre une seule dose élevée de radiation pendant un très court laps de temps. [...] La matière radioactive est émise par un appareil spécial de haut débit de dose fixé à des aiguilles ou à des cathéters insérés dans la tumeur.