English (Freight Service (Rail Transport); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
blocking and bracing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Procedures used to secure and bind shipments in or on a car.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
calage et arrimage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédés utilisés pour fixer le chargement d'un wagon.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.