English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
reciprocal arm [correct]; bracing arm [correct]
DEF: The ridge arm of the clasp so located on the tooth as to oppose any pressure exerted by the retentive arm.
OBS: It acts to stabilize the appliance and resist lateral displacement.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
bras de réciprocité [correct, masculine noun]; chef de réciprocité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bras de crochet situé du côté lingual de la dent, de façon à contrer la pression exercée par le bras de rétention.
OBS: Il stabilise la prothèse et résiste au déplacement latéral.