English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
lateral bracing
DEF: Bracing on a horizontal plane that ties the two trusses of a bridge together, and assures a stable and rigid structure.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
contreventement horizontal [masculine noun]
DEF: Contreventement d'un pont situé dans un plan horizontal, destiné à assurer la stabilité latérale de l'ouvrage. Il est soit supérieur (top lateral bracing), soit inférieur (bottom lateral bracing).