English (Animal Diseases)
bracken fern poisoning [correct]; bracken staggers [correct]; bracken sickness [correct]
DEF: Livestock poisoning caused by eating bracken.
OBS: It [bracken] causes poisoning in several unique ways: (1) Ingestion by ruminants over a short period causes depression of bone marrow activity, leading to pancytopenia evidenced principally as ecchymotic haemorrhages in mucosae and septicaemia. Severe diarrhoea and dysentery are terminal events. Ingestion over a long period causes proliferative lesions in and bleeding from the urinary bladder mucosa. ... (2) Horses respond differently. A thiaminase in bracken causes a clinical syndrome of THIAMIN deficiency. Signs are muscle tremor, incoordination, frequent falling and bradycardia and cardiac irregularity.
French (Maladies des animaux)
intoxication par la fougère grand aigle [correct, feminine noun]