English (Roofs (Building Elements))
roofing bracket [correct, officially approved]; roof jack [officially approved]
DEF: A screw or pump-type extension post used as a temporary roof support.
OBS: roofing bracket; roof jack: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
support de fixation rapide [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: support de fixation rapide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).