English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Gaussian bracket [correct]
OBS: In Gauss' Disquisitions Arithmeticae a bracket function is introduced in an algorithm for solving a linear diophantine equation.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
crochet de Gauss [correct, masculine noun]