English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Field Artillery)
bracket-trail carriage [correct]; bracket trail carriage [correct]
CONT: The sides of a bracket trail carriage were referred to as the "cheeks." Sometimes this applied to the sides where the gun was mounted, especially in a block carriage.
French (Armes anciennes; Artillerie de campagne)
affût à flasque [correct, masculine noun]