English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
end placard bracket [correct]
OBS: Part of the tank car (wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
fixation de porte-placard de bout [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit ici d'une tige de métal et non d'un câble.