English (Metal Fasteners)
brad [correct]
DEF: Fine nail with a small head used for finishing work, for mouldings, etc. It varies in length from ¼ inch to 2 inches
French (Clouterie et visserie)
clou à tête perdue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clou à petite tête, employé pour ouvrage de finition, moulure à panneau, etc. Il varie en longueur de ¼ pouce à 2 pouces.