English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
bradel binding [correct]; German case binding [correct]
DEF: A style of temporary binding with uncut edges, the top sometimes gilded, and a spine of linen or leather.
OBS: The style was originated in Germany by Alexis Pierre Bradel, also known as Bradel l'aîné, and also as Bradel-Derome, son-in-law and successor to Nicholas-Denis Derôme. The style was taken to France sometime between 1772 and 1809. Bradel bindings generally have split boards into which are attached the extensions of the spine lining cloth: In France the style was known as "Cartonnage à la Bradel" ...
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
bradel [correct, masculine noun]; reliure à la Bradel [correct, feminine noun]; reliure à la bradel [correct, feminine noun]; cartonnage à la Bradel [correct, masculine noun]; cartonnage à la bradel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reliure légère, dans laquelle le bloc des cahiers cousus est emboîté dans une couverture cartonnée.
CONT: On appelle reliure ou cartonnage à la Bradel, du nom du relieur qui l'a mise à la mode, une variété de reliure à dos brisé, où la tranche du livre n'est pas rognée et dont le dos et les cartons ne sont couverts que de papier.