English (Sewing (General))
fold-over braid [correct]
CONT: Fold-over braid ... is decorative as well as utilitarian. Both edges are finished; braid is folded in half, slightly off center, for easy application when binding or trimming an edge. Available in various colors and designs, usually by the yard.
French (Couture (Généralités))
tresse repliée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tresse repliée est utile et décorative. Ses deux bords sont finis; sa pliure est légèrement excentrée pour faciliter son application sur les bords à border ou à garnir. Disponible à la verge en plusieurs coloris et motifs.