English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
Delta braid [correct]; Delta trim [correct]; Delta braid trim [correct]
CONT: The Delta braid originates from [the northernmost region of the Northwest Territories] and is a rare form of art still practiced today. This beautiful form of appliqué is [composed of] ribbons of geometric patterns made from layers of multi-coloured bias tape and seam bindings. Used for generations to distinctly decorate parkas and dresses, artists originally used fur or skins to create the intricate patterns ... Each Delta braid is unique and tells a story about the history of its artist and how they choose to create this cultural piece of art.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
tresse delta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] motifs [de la tresse delta] sont exécutés en cousant ensemble, de façon très serrée, des couches, étroites et superposées, de tissus voyants. Ils sont ensuite élaborés avec des bandes de couleurs contrastantes afin de former des motifs secondaires et tertiaires.