English (Textile Industries)
core braid [correct]
CONT: Core braid consisting of a combination of Technora® and Spectra® fibers and a filament polyester cover. This design combines the best properties of the two strongest, lowest stretch fibers commercially available.
French (Industries du textile)
tresse à âme [correct, feminine noun]