English (Hair Styling)
French braid [correct, officially approved]
OBS: French braid: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
tresse française [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tresse française : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).