English (Electric Cables; Waterproofing (Construction))
wire braid shielding [correct]
CONT: The wire braid shielding, the insulation, and thick plastic jacket protect the cable from electromagnetic interference (EMI) and environmental effects such as heat and moisture.
French (Câbles électriques; Étanchéité (Construction))
blindage de fils tressés [correct, masculine noun]