English (Sewing Machines)
braid foot [correct]; braiding foot [correct]
DEF: Use the braid foot to add decorative cording to fabric using any kind of braid, cord or serger threads. Both the narrow and wide braid foot have a hook on front of the foot slip, and a narrow, tunneled groove underneath. The cord is laced through the hook and under the foot slip into the tunneled groove.
French (Machines à coudre)
pied à soutacher [correct, masculine noun]