English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
braided nylon cord wick [correct]
OBS: a breather slot and a braided nylon cord wick is installed between the panes at the window base to remove moisture (...)
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
mèche de nylon tressé