English (Ropemaking; Commercial Fishing)
braided netting twine [correct, standardized]; plaited netting twine [correct]
DEF: The product of braiding or plaiting netting yarns and/or netting twines.
OBS: braided netting twine: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2003.
French (Corderie; Pêche commerciale)
ficelle tressée pour filet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fil tressé pour filet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit résultant d'une opération de tressage ou d'entrelacement de fils pour filet et/ou de ficelles pour filet.
OBS: ficelle tressée pour filet : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2003.
Spanish (Cordelería; Pesca comercial)
cuerda trenzada para red [correct, feminine noun]