English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Electrical Engineering)
braided line; braided cable
OBS: As opposed to "slickline."
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Électrotechnique)
câble tressé [masculine noun]