English (Textile Industries; Wool Industry)
mohair braided tape [correct]
CONT: Our braided mohair tape is manufactured from the long silky hair of the Angora goat ... Mohair fabrics are inherently cool to the touch, resistant to dust and moisture, and have a firm, lustrous hand. Durability in all conditions adds to the usefulness of this attractively ridged tape, which holds up well in the wash, with less "fuzzing out" than tapes made of sheep's wool. The braid structure contains straight warp threads for stability ... and imparting the corduroy look ...
French (Industries du textile; Industrie lainière)
ruban tressé en mohair [correct, masculine noun]; bande tressée en mohair [correct, feminine noun]