English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
braided hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose in which the reinforcement has been applied as interwoven spiral strands. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: braided hose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau tressé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau dont le renforcement est constitué de brins entrecroisés en spirale. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tuyau tressé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.