English (Sewing Notions)
braided elastic [correct]
CONT: Braided elastics can be identified by the lengthwise, parallel ridges that give these elastics a stronger "grip". Because of its structure, braid narrows when stretched, and is recommended for casings rather than for stitching to a garment.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
élastique tressé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les élastiques tressés se reconnaissent aux chaînes parallèles en longueur qui leur confèrent une «prise» plus solide.
OBS: Ces élastiques sont utilisés dans les coulisses de vêtement.