English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships)
braider splice [correct]; strand interchange [correct]
DEF: In a braided rope, the continuation of a single interrupted strand (or multiple strand) with another identical strand which is braided from the same carrier.
OBS: The interrupted and replacement strands are arranged in parallel over some distance and are buried or tucked into the braid so as to secure them into the braid. To maintain maximum strength, the strands should overlap one another for a sufficient distance.
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement)
épissure dans le tressage [correct, feminine noun]