English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
braiding needle [correct]
CONT: A braiding needle is used to pierce the rope and one rope end is stuck into the middle of the other.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
aiguille à tresser [correct, feminine noun]