English (Leatherworking Procedures; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
brain tanning [correct]
CONT: Brain tanning is the ancient art of preserving animal hides using the emulsifying agents in brain matter, which helps break up the mucous membranes that cause animal hides to harden. This traditional method was used by many Native Americans for the preservation of buckskin with which to make clothing ...
French (Procédés de travail du cuir; Arts et culture autochtones)
tannage à la cervelle [correct, masculine noun]