English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
whole brain radiation therapy [correct]; WBRT [correct]
CONT: Whole brain radiation therapy (WBRT) delivers radiation therapy to the entire brain. A linear accelerator is usually used to give WBRT.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
irradiation encéphalique totale [correct, feminine noun]; IET [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'irradiation encéphalique totale est une radiothérapie administrée au cerveau entier. On a habituellement recours à un accélérateur linéaire pour ce faire.