English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
peacock plant [correct]; cathedral-windows [correct, plural]; brain plant [correct]; Mackoy calathea [correct]
OBS: A tropical plant of the family Marantaceae. It is also known under the following scientific name: Maranta makoyana.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
calathea de Makoy [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de serre de la famille des Marantacées.