English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
lissencephaly [correct]; smooth brain [correct]
DEF: A severe, often deadly, congenital disorder in which the cortex lacks its characteristic folds and exhibits a markedly reduced surface area.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
lissencéphalie [correct, feminine noun]; cerveau lisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie congénitale grave, souvent fatale, dans laquelle le cortex présente une surface lisse caractérisée par une absence de plis et de replis.