English (Medical Imaging)
brain reading [correct]
CONT: Brain reading uses the responses of multiple voxels in the brain evoked by stimulus then detected by fMRI [functional magnetic resonance imaging] in order to decode the original stimulus. Brain reading studies differ in the type of decoding (i.e. classification, identification and reconstruction) employed, the target (i.e. decoding visual patterns, auditory patterns, cognitive states), and the decoding algorithms (linear classification, nonlinear classification, direct reconstruction, Bayesian reconstruction, etc.) employed.
French (Imagerie médicale)
lecture cérébrale [correct, feminine noun]