English (Human Diseases; Genetics)
Turcot syndrome [correct]; brain tumor-polyposis syndrome [correct]; glioma-polyposis syndrome [correct]; mismatch repair cancer syndrome [correct]; MMRCS [correct]; MMRCS
DEF: A rare and distinctive form of multiple intestinal polyposis associated with brain tumors ...
CONT: Turcot syndrome is related to Lynch syndrome and familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP).
French (Maladies humaines; Génétique)
syndrome de Turcot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome héréditaire rare associant une tumeur du système nerveux central et une prédisposition héréditaire au cancer colorectal (CCR).
CONT: Le syndrome de Turcot est associé au syndrome de Lynch et à la polypose adénomateuse familiale (PAF).