English (Nervous System)
neuroplasticity [correct]; neural plasticity [correct]; neuronal plasticity [correct]; brain plasticity [correct]
OBS: ... refers to changes in neural pathways and synapses which are due to changes in behavior, environment and neural processes, as well as changes resulting from bodily injury. ... Neuroplasticity occurs on a variety of levels, ranging from cellular changes due to learning, to large-scale changes involved in cortical remapping in response to injury.
French (Système nerveux)
neuroplasticité [correct, feminine noun]; plasticité neuronale [correct, feminine noun]; plasticité cérébrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme par lequel le cerveau est capable de se modifier lors d'apprentissages.
OBS: [La plasticité neuronale] s’exprime par la capacité du cerveau de créer, défaire ou réorganiser les réseaux de neurones et les connexions de ces neurones. Le cerveau est ainsi qualifié de «plastique» ou de «malléable». [...] Elle est opérante avec l’expérience, dans l’apprentissage par exemple, qui va faire des renforcements de réseaux et de connexions, mais aussi lors de lésions sur le corps ou directement dans le cerveau.