English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
brandies [correct, plural, regional]
DEF: Partly submerged rocks; a reef.
CONT: Change Brandies, Nfld.
OBS: Originated from "brandise", and iron tripod used for cooking (Ireland); probably originally used to refer to a group of three rocks. Usually "The Brandies". used only in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rocher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse solide isolée, s'élevant du fond de la mer, d'un lac ou d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Rocher Percé, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec et à T.-N.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.