English (Merchandising Techniques; Advertising Techniques; The Product (Marketing))
competitive branding [correct]
CONT: Competitive branding became a necessity of the machine age - within a context of manufactured sameness, image-based difference had to be manufactured along with the product.
French (Techniques marchandes; Techniques publicitaires; Produit (Commercialisation))
positionnement de marque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dans une société où l'on a dorénavant une hallucinante abondance de choix, un bon positionnement de marque doit aller plus loin que la description du produit.