English (Merchandising Techniques)
branding approach [correct]
CONT: In fact, the branding approach, i.e. looking for supplementary activities and using other media to support the basic magazine enterprise, is the most promising strategy to adapt to the intensifying competition.
French (Techniques marchandes)
approche par le marquage [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche utilisant le procédé d'identification d'un produit par un nom déposé.
OBS: Par exemple, des «kleenex» pour des mouchoirs, du «windex» pour du nettoyant à vitre, etc.