English (Penal Administration)
branding of criminals [correct]
CONT: Branding of criminals is barbaric. "Offenders carrying out community sentences could be forced to wear high-visibility bibs that will mark them out as criminals, part of measures designed to restore public confidence."
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
marquage des criminels [correct, masculine noun]; estampage des criminels [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est un fait établi que le tatouage servait dans de nombreuses civilisations à identifier les criminels. Dans le Japon du 15e siècle, on appelait ça le marquage des criminels, et cela allait des bandes parallèles sur les bras à l'idéogramme signifiant «chien» sur le front.