English (Collaboration with the FAO; Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
hot branding [correct]
CONT: Two techniques provide permanent, uniquely identifiable, large marks – freeze branding and hot branding. ... Hot branding involves [a] brief application of a red-hot iron to kill both hair follicles and pigment-producing cells for a permanent bald brand.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
marquage au fer chaud [correct, masculine noun]