English (Sales (Marketing))
battle of the brands [correct]
DEF: Market competition between manufacturers' brands and middlemen's (store) brands. In recent years, "no-brand" (generic) brands have entered this competitive struggle.
French (Vente)
bataille des marques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concurrence entre marques de fabricants et marques de distributeurs.