English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
broadband network gateway [correct]; BNG [correct]; broadband remote access server [correct]; BRAS [correct]; BRAS
DEF: A router at the edge of a service provider's core network that routes traffic to and from subscribers.
CONT: One of the most crucial but lesser-known components of today's networks is the broadband remote access server (BRAS), also referred to as a broadband network gateway (BNG). BRASes are important: all access network traffic ... goes through them and they are in charge of a wide range of functionality critical to network operators.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
passerelle de réseau large bande [correct, feminine noun]; BNG [feminine noun]
CONT: En tant que moyen essentiel pour fournir des services de réseau large bande, la passerelle de réseau large bande [...] devrait pouvoir prendre en charge une combinaison souple de services ainsi que l'introduction et la fourniture de nouveaux services.