English (Forestry Operations; Wood Products)
brash chopper [correct]; slash chopper [correct, North America]; brush chopper [correct, see observation]
DEF: An implement with blades mounted on a horizontal power-driven shaft, for reducing the bulk of slash after felling and so facilitating planting.
OBS: brush chopper: term used in the United Kingdom.
French (Exploitation forestière; Produits du bois)
broyeuse à rémanents [correct, feminine noun]; coupeuse à rémanents [correct, feminine noun]; hachoir à rémanents [masculine noun]
DEF: Machine destinée à réduire en menus morceaux les rémanents d'une coupe; [elle est] essentiellement constituée de lames montées sur un arbre commandé par une prise de force.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Productos madereros)
girocultor [correct, masculine noun]