English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Brazilian wandering spider [correct, see observation]
OBS: A spider of the family Ctenidae.
OBS: Brazilian wandering spider: common name also used to refer to other species of the genus Phoneutria.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
araignée-banane [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; araignée banane [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; araignée du bananier [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; araignée errante du Brésil [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Araignée de la famille des Ctenidae.
OBS: araignée-banane; araignée banane; araignée du bananier : Noms vernaculaires utilisés aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces d'araignées qu'on trouve parfois dans les caisses de bananes importées.