English (Mammals)
giant otter [correct]; Brazilian giant otter [correct]; saro [correct]; margin-tailed otter [correct]; flat-tailed otter [correct]; Pteronura brasiliensis [correct, Latin]
DEF: Giant (Brazilian giant) otter (Pteronura brasiliensis), very rare species confined to slow-flowing rivers and streams of South America; species endangered as a result of hunting.
French (Mammifères)
loutre géante du Brésil [correct, feminine noun]; loutre géante [correct, feminine noun]; loutre du Brésil [correct, feminine noun]; Pteronura brasiliensis [correct, Latin]
CONT: La Loutre du Brésil ou Loutre géante (Pteronura brasiliensis) peut être considérée comme la plus grande de toutes les Loutres. En effet, la longueur de son corps dépasse facilement 1 m, et celle de sa queue 60 cm.