English (Painting (Arts); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
Pernambuco wood [correct]; prickly Brazilwood [correct]
DEF: A South American wood used for making bows for violins [as well as dyes and lakes].
French (Peinture (Arts); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
bois de Pernambouc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traité de 1788 donne une longue liste des "matières propres à la composition des pastels" : (...) bois de Pernambouc (...)