English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
brazilin [correct]; brasilin [correct]; Brazilwood extract [correct]; C.I. Natural Red 24 [correct]; C.I. 75280 [correct]
DEF: A white or pale yellow phenolic compound ... obtained from brazil woods of the genus Caesalpinia and used esp. formerly in dyeing because of its ready oxidation to brazilein.
CONT: Brazilin ... Amber-yellow crystals; turn orange in air and light. Dec above 130°. Sol in water, freely in alcohol, ether, also alkali hydroxide solns with carmine-red color ... Use: Chiefly as a dye. Has also been recommended as indicator in acid-base titrations ...
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H14O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
brésiline [correct, feminine noun]; brasiline [feminine noun]; braziline [feminine noun]; brazilol [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé polycyclique [...] isolé de diverses espèces de césalpiniées (légumineuses), notamment le bois de brésil.
CONT: La brésiline est le leucodérivé de la brésiléine [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H14O5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
brasilina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H14O5