English (Painting (Arts); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
Brazilwood lake [correct]
DEF: A lake pigment made from Brazilwood.
OBS: a blood-red natural dyestuff introduced into Europe from Central America in the 16th century.
French (Peinture (Arts); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
laque fine carminée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traité de 1788 donne une longue liste des "matières propres à la composition des pastels" : (...) laque fine carminée (...)