English (Brazing (Metals))
block brazing [correct, standardized]; BB [correct, standardized]
DEF: A brazing process in which the heat required is obtained from heated blocks applied to the parts to be joined. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: block brazing; BB: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: block brazing; BB: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage fort par bloc chauffants [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé BB [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de brasage fort dans lequel la chaleur nécessaire à la liaison provient de blocs chauffés appliqués sur les pièces à joindre. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: brasage fort par blocs chauffants; procédé BB : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.