English (Brazing (Metals))
brazing filler metal [correct, specific]
DEF: The metal which fills the capillary gap and has a liquidus above 450 °C (840 °F) but below the solidus of the base materials.
French (Brasage (Métal))
métal d'apport de brasage [correct, masculine noun, generic]; métal d'apport pour brasage [masculine noun, generic]; brasure [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: métal que l'on ajoute par fusion au métal de base pour réaliser la [...] brasure.
OBS: Le terme «brasure» employé pour désigner un produit d'apport de brasage est archaïque. En ce sens, il est depuis longtemps condamné par l'Institut International de la Soudure [...]