English (Brazing (Metals))
brazing rod [correct]
DEF: Rod which is manufactured to special chemical composition for use in joining metals by brazing.
French (Brasage (Métal))
baguette de brasage [correct, feminine noun]; baguette pour brasage [feminine noun]
DEF: Tige fabriquée suivant une composition chimique spéciale et utilisée pour joindre des métaux par brasage.
OBS: baguette de brasage : terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).