English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
high melting point brazing metal
CONT: All joints in the piping, except those permitted to be approved brass flared type gas tubing fittings, and those at valves or at equipment requiring screw connections, shall be made with silver brazing alloy or similar high melting point (at least 1000°F) brazing metal.
French (Soudage (Métal))
métal à point de fusion élevé [masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les joints de tuyauterie, sauf ceux qui peuvent être réalisés à l'aide de raccords en laiton à collet évasé de type approuvé pour canalisations (tubes) de gaz et ceux des robinets ou autres appareils à embouts filetés, doivent être faits par brasage à l'argent (alliage d'argent) ou autre métal à point de fusion élevé (au moins 1000 °F).