English (Brazing (Metals))
step brazing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The brazing of successive joints on a given part with filler metals of successively lower brazing temperatures so as to accomplish the joining without disturbing the joints previously brazed. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: A similar result can be achieved at a single brazing temperature if the remelt temperature of prior joints is increased by metallurgical interaction.
OBS: step brazing: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage de gradient [masculine noun]; brasage pas à pas [masculine noun]