English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Petroleum Asphalts)
maltha [correct]; earth pitch [correct]; mineral tar [correct]; pissasphalt [correct]; brea [correct, regional]
DEF: ... the softer, more viscid varieties of native asphalt.
OBS: brea: In Trinidad, ... name for maltha.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Bitumes)
malthe [correct, masculine noun]; malt [correct, masculine noun]; pissasphalte [correct, masculine noun]; goudron minéral [masculine noun]; baumie [masculine noun]; baume [masculine noun]; brea [correct, masculine noun, regional]
DEF: Bitume glutineux, qui ne diffère du pétrole que par sa consistance.
CONT: [...] les malthes, sortes de goudron visqueux, sont des produits intermédiaires de la transformation des huiles brutes en asphaltes.
OBS: brea : Nom local à la Trinité pour désigner le malthe.
Spanish (Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Asfaltos de petróleo)
alquitrán mineral [masculine noun]