English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
discharge by breach [correct]; discharge for breach
OBS: Although it is commonplace to speak of discharge of a contract by breach, meaning the breach of a condition (or its equivalent), the result of such a breach is not the automatic termination of the contract ... The true effect of a breach which may be said to "discharge" the contract is to relieve the innocent party of his obligations to perform under the contract (and to entitle him to sue for damages in respect of his loss ...)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
décharge pour cause de violation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: décharge pour cause de violation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).