English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Private Law)
breach of promise [correct]
DEF: The violation of one's word or undertaking ...
CONT: ... there was no single doctrine of consideration, but a number of considerations which were recognised as adequate to support an action for breach of a promise.
OBS: ... breach of a promise is not usually fraud at common law unless the promisor has no intention of performing the promise when he makes it.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit privé)
rupture de promesse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; violation de promesse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: rupture de promesse; violation de promesse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).