English (IT Security)
computer security breach [correct]; security breach [correct]; computer security violation [correct]; security violation [correct]
CONT: A security breach occurs when an individual or an application illegitimately enters a private, confidential or unauthorized logical IT [information technology] perimeter. ... Depending on the nature of the incident, a security breach can be anything from low-risk to highly critical.
French (Sécurité des TI)
atteinte à la sécurité informatique [correct, feminine noun]; atteinte à la sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; violation de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; brèche de sécurité informatique [correct, feminine noun]; brèche de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; bris de sécurité informatique [correct, masculine noun]; bris de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le personnel est responsable de 60 % des atteintes à la sécurité informatique, qu'il s'agisse de virus téléchargés ou des données sorties clandestinement par message électronique ou sur disquette.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
violación de la seguridad informática [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una violación de la seguridad informática puede significar tiempo de inactividad de la compañía, pérdida de confianza de los clientes, datos robados o incluso contratos incumplidos.