English (PAJLO; Law of Obligations (civil law))
major breach [correct]
CONT: Where the seller is in breach of a warranty provided by this Act, the buyer shall give him a reasonable opportunity to rectify the breach, unless (a) the buyer is unable to do so, or is unable to do so without significant inconvenience; or (b) the breach is a major breach.
French (PAJLO; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
violation majeure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: violation majeure : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).