English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
material breach [correct]
CONT: The aggrieved party may cancel the contract only if the breach is a material breach of the whole contract ...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
violation substantielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: violation substantielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).