English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
accept the breach [correct]
CONT: One of the parties to a contract may, before the time fixed for performance, say that he will not perform, or incapacitate himself from performing. Such conduct is sometimes called "anticipatory breach". The other party then has a choice. He can try to keep the contract alive by continuing to press for performance, in which case the anticipatory breach will have the same effects as an actual breach. Alternatively, he can "accept" the breach, in which case his rights to damages and rescission are governed by certain special rules ...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
accepter la violation [correct, standardized]
OBS: accepter la violation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).