English (Law of Contracts (common law))
technical breach [correct]
CONT: That contract involved, in my view, an obligation on the part of Devon Lumber to use its best effort to fill as expeditiously as possible those purchase orders received by it from East Coast. I am satisfied that until May 17 that obligation had been met. But there could be no legal justification for Mr. Gill's on that day, merely because East Coast indicated that it would claim a charge-back, unilaterally renouncing his company's further then-standing obligations. His doing so amounted, in my opinion, to at least a technical breach of his agreement with East Coast. (Recueil des arrêts du Nouveau-Brunswick, Maritime Law Book, 90 R.N.-B (2e) 291, à la p. 311)
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
rupture nominale [correct, feminine noun]