English (Aboriginal Law)
breach of a treaty [correct]; non-fulfillment of a treaty [correct]
CONT: Turning first to the alleged breach of the treaty, the First Nation argues that the promise of land under Treaty 6 included a "fundamental Treaty promise," which was assurance of a homeland for future generations.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
non-respect d'un traité [correct, masculine noun]; manquement à un traité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour ce qui est premièrement du présumé manquement au traité, la Première Nation fait valoir que la promesse de terres prévue au Traité 6 comprenait une «promesse fondamentale au Traité», savoir l'assurance d'une terre d'appartenance pour les générations futures.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).