English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
fundamental breach [correct]
CONT: ... A fundamental breach has been defined as one which destroys "the whole contractual substratum," as undermining the whole contract, as involving a totally different performance of the contract from that intended by the parties, as involving an event which deprives the innocent party of substantially the whole benefit which that party was to obtain under the contract.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
violation fondamentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: violation fondamentale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).