English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
breach of a term [correct]
CONT: ... the consequences of the breach of a term in question could only ever have been serious ....
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
violation d'une clause [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: violation d'une clause : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).