English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
breach that terminates the contract [correct]; breach that determines the contract [correct]
CONT: A variety of expressions has been used to define the sort of term that, if broken by one party, will excuse the other. Breach that terminates or frustrates the object of the contract [is] among the expressions used.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
violation extinctive de contrat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: violation extinctive de contrat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).