English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
rescission for breach [correct]
CONT: ... in common law systems the analysis of the situation of termination or rescission for breach is often not clearly separated from that of non-performance justified by the non-performance of the other party.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
anéantissement pour cause de violation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: anéantissement pour cause de violation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).