English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
action for breach of promise of marriage [correct]; action for breach of marriage promise [correct]; action for breach of promise to marry [correct]
CONT: The damages in an action for breach of promise of marriage are not measured by any fixed standard. ... They may be of a vindictive and uncertain kind, not merely to repay the plaintiff for temporal loss but also to punish the defendant in an exemplary manner.
OBS: In context, the shorter forms "action for breach of promise" and "breach of promise action" are sometimes used.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
action pour rupture de promesse de mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le demandeur dans une action pour rupture de promesse de mariage ne peut avoir gain de cause que si son témoignage est corroboré par une autre preuve substantielle à l'appui de la promesse.
OBS: action pour rupture de promesse de mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).