English (IT Security; Data Banks and Databases)
data breach [correct, noun]; data security breach [correct, noun]
OBS: A data breach can lead to data loss or a data leak.
French (Sécurité des TI; Banques et bases de données)
atteinte à la sécurité des données [correct, feminine noun]; atteinte à la protection des données [correct, feminine noun]; violation des données [correct, feminine noun]; incident de confidentialité [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Une atteinte à la sécurité des données peut mener à une perte de données ou à une fuite de données.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Bancos y bases de datos)
violación de datos [correct, feminine noun]; vulneración de protección de datos [correct, feminine noun]