English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
breach of the statutory rule [correct]
CONT: As this was in breach of the statutory rule requiring the net predominance of French, charges were laid.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
infraction à la règle légale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme il s'agissait d'une infraction à la règle légale exigeant la nette prédominance du français, des accusations avaient été portées