English (Laws and Legal Documents)
breach of the rules [correct, federal regulation]
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
manquement aux principes [correct, masculine noun]; infraction aux règles [correct, feminine noun]; dérogation aux règles [correct, feminine noun]; manquement aux règles [correct, masculine noun]