English (Treaties and Conventions; Legal Documents)
breach of a treaty [correct]
CONT: The wrongs or injuries which give rise to State responsibility may be of various kinds. Thus a State may become responsible for breach of a treaty, in respect of the non-performance of contractual obligations, for injuries to citizens of another State, and so on.
French (Traités et alliances; Documents juridiques)
rupture d'un traité [correct, feminine noun]; violation d'un traité [feminine noun]