English (Dams and Causeways)
fuse plug [correct]; breaching section [correct]
DEF: term sometimes used to designate an 'automatic spillway', especially when a low dike is built across a low saddle in the rim of the reservoir basin intended to be washed out when water reaches an elevation in the spillway, which may become dangerous. It is also applied to a similar condition in a canal.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
digue fusible [feminine noun]
DEF: Terme employé parfois pour désigner un évacuateur automatique surtout quand une digue basse est construite à travers un col bas sur le pourtour du bassin de la retenue, afin que cette digue soit emportée, quand l'eau atteint une hauteur dans l'évacuateur, qui peut être dangereuse. Il est aussi appliqué à une condition analogue dans un canal.