English (Demolition (Military); Land Mines)
hand breaching [correct]; manual demining; manual clearance
CONT: Manual clearance techniques involve individual deminers using metal detectors and prodders to detect landmines.
CONT: Improper hand breaching procedures will cause the O/C to assess appropriate casualties. All exposed personnel within the bursting radius of the mine will become casualties if the mine was breached incorrectly (unintended detonation).
CONT: an agricultural disker modified to break up the soil for easier, safer, more efficient manual demining ...
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres)
déminage manuel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: un disque agricole modifié pour briser le sol afin de permettre un déminage manuel plus facile, plus sécuritaire et plus efficace [...]
OBS: déminage manuel : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.