English (Breadmaking; Pastries)
baker’s yeast [correct]; baking yeast [correct]; distillers’ yeast [correct, obsolete]; bread yeast
DEF: A yeast (commonly Saccharomyces cerevisiae) used or suitable for use as leaven ...
CONT: The two forms of baker's yeast are compressed cakes (also called fresh yeast) and dehydrated granules (dry yeast).
CONT: The term ["baker's yeast" is] now used for what was commonly called distillers' yeast, namely Saccharomyces cerevisiae, grown on a specially prepared molasses wort and using pure culture seed yeast. Baker's yeast is produced in special factories devoted to its production and not as a by-product of some other fermentation process.
French (Boulangerie; Pâtisserie)
levure de boulangerie [correct, feminine noun]; levure de boulanger [correct, feminine noun]; levure de panification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La levure sert, en panification, d'agent de fermentation. Le gaz carbonique et l'alcool éthylique sont les principaux produits obtenus de la fermentation des sucres libres sous l'action de la levure de boulangerie (Saccharomyces cerevisiae).
OBS: Saccharomyces : Levures largement utilisées dans les industries alimentaires : boulangerie, brasserie (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) [...]
Spanish (Panificación; Repostería)
levadura de panificación [correct, feminine noun]; levadura panadera [feminine noun]
CONT: La levadura de panificación es una especie de la familia Saccharomyces cerevisiae donde los científicos han aislado una cepa que es especialmente adecuada para el proceso de horneado. El nombre es una indicación de la forma en que funciona; sacchar significa que se alimenta de azúcar, myces quiere decir molde, y cerevisiae es una palabra que alguna vez fue usada para la cerveza. Cuando se administra la humedad, la alimentación y el buen ambiente, funcionará apropiadamente. Es de la misma especie utilizada para la producción de bebidas alcohólicas y extractos de sabor.