English (Translation (General))
basics [correct, plural]; fundamentals [correct, plural]; bread and butter basics [correct, plural]
DEF: The simplest and most important aspects [of an activity or subject] which [someone] needs to know in order to do it or to understand it.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
éléments fondamentaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; principes de base [correct, masculine noun, plural]; principes fondamentaux [masculine noun, plural]; notions élémentaires [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Aspects les plus simples et les plus importants d'une activité ou d'un sujet qui sont nécessaires à leur exécution ou à leur compréhension.
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
nociones básicas [feminine noun, plural]