English (Breadmaking)
cottage loaf [correct]; cottage bread [correct]
OBS: A type of basic white bread that is English in origin ...
OBS: The loaf may be plain or notched.
French (Boulangerie)
pain chapeau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pain chapeau : Sa forme particulière est obtenue par la superposition de deux boules de pâte d'inégale grosseur. Il est toujours fabriqué manuellement.