English (Breadmaking)
kneaded bread [correct]
CONT: A large amount of bread is still made in the home in Chile, especially in rural areas. Popular breads in this category are kneaded bread (pan amasado), fat bread (pan de grasa), farm bread (pan de campo) and housewife bread (pan de mujer). Loaf shapes include a round loaf with a cone-like top, the top of which is notched or punctured with a nail prior to baking. The resulting loaf is about 11 centimetres in diameter and 5 to 8 centimetres in height.
French (Boulangerie)
pain pétri [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une forte proportion de pain est encore fabriquée à la maison au Chili, particulièrement dans les régions rurales. Les pains de cette catégorie que l'on trouve le plus souvent sont le pain pétri (pan amasado), le pain gras (pan de grasa), le pain de village (pan de campo) et le pain de ménage (pan de mujer). Les formes de pains sont diverses. Il existe notamment un pain rond dont la partie supérieure, en forme de cône, est incisée ou percée au moyen d'un clou avant la cuisson. Le pain obtenu mesure environ 11 centimètres de diamètre et de 5 à 8 centimètres de hauteur.