English (Breadmaking)
panettone [correct]; panettone bread
CONT: In general, Italian breads are characterized by a rather thick and dry crust. ... Pannetone is a very rich festival bread containing high amounts of fat, egg and fruit. Panettone has a characteristic yellow crumb, soft silky texture and extremely long shelf life. This dough is given a long slow fermentation and is made up into dome shaped loaves (cupola) following the addition of fruits and flavours.
French (Boulangerie)
panettone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, les pains italiens se caractérisent par une croûte plutôt épaisse et sèche. [...] Le «panettone» est un pain de fête très riche en matières grasses, en œufs et en fruits. Ce pain a une mie de couleur jaune caractéristique, une texture douce et soyeuse et sa durée de conservation est exceptionnelle. La pâte est soumise à une longue fermentation lente et on lui donne ensuite une forme de dôme («cupola») après y avoir ajouté des fruits et des essences.