English (Breadmaking)
panko [correct]; nama panko [correct]; panko bread crumbs [correct]; panko breadcrumbs [correct]; Japanese bread crumbs [correct]; Japanese breadcrumbs [correct]; Japanese-style breadcrumbs [correct]; Japanese-style bread crumbs [correct]
DEF: Bread crumbs used in Japanese cooking for coating fried foods.
OBS: They're coarser than those normally used in the United States and create a deliciously crunchy crust.
French (Boulangerie)
panko [correct, feminine noun]; chapelure japonaise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les entrées offertes, on remarque [...] la Brandade de morue salée croustillante [...] composée de deux excellentes croquettes faites de morue salée, de morue fraîche et de pommes de terre, enrobées de chapelure à la japonaise («panko») et servies sur une crème d'ail rôti.
OBS: Chapelure utilisée en cuisine japonaise.