English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
open-top pan bread [correct]
CONT: Open top ban bread is the type of bread produced in the greatest quantity. Sandwich (pullman) bread, although widely available, is produced in lesser quantities. Due in part to the wide ethnic background of the Canadian population, traditional breads of most countries are also available, especially in the large urban areas.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
pain cuit en moule découvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pain en moule découvert est celui que l'on produit le plus. Le pain à sandwichs (pain en moule à couvercle), bien qu'on en trouve partout, est produit en moins grande quantité. En partie à cause de la diversité ethnique de la population canadienne, on trouve les pains traditionnels de la plupart des pays, surtout dans les grands centres urbains.