English (Breadmaking)
specialty bread-making
OBS: Baking specialty breads [requires] a mixture of old fashioned care and modern high-speed production. [Production] must be efficient enough so that the product can compete with commercial breads in price.
OBS: On the bilingual list of products of the Sodispro Company in St. Hyacinthe, "panification fine" is rendered by "breadstuffs-fine".
French (Boulangerie)
panification fine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des fabrications de boulangerie conduisant à des produits spéciaux comme biscottes, pains de mie, gressins, pains grillés, pains braisés, etc. On confond souvent les termes de panification fine et de biscotterie.