English (Statistical Surveys)
sample breadth [correct]
CONT: In examining the issue of negative option value callable bonds, our technique enables us to extend significantly both the sample period and the sample breadth beyond those covered by other investigators of this phenomenon and to resolve the inconsistencies in their results.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
dimension de l'échantillon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les données [de l'enquête] ont été récoltées au moyen d'interviews face à face, réalisées par des enquêteurs [...] L'erreur des échantillons pour la dimension de l'échantillon en question a été d'à peine +/-3 pour cent, ce qui veut dire qu'une réponse qualifiée de 50 pour cent peut varier entre 47 et 53 pour cent [...]