English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General))
breadth of vocabulary [correct]; breadth of vocabulary knowledge [correct]; breadth of word knowledge [correct]
CONT: As breadth of vocabulary has been identified as one of the most important indicators of reading proficiency and of academic language skills more generally, the present study focuses on vocabulary gain over eight years of English language instruction in secondary schools in Sachsen, a state in Eastern Germany.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités))
étendue du vocabulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étendue du vocabulaire d'un enfant facilite sa reconnaissance du mot, et par conséquent, ses premières habiletés en lecture telles que le décodage, mais également des processus futurs plus complexes tels que la compréhension des textes.