English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
market breadth [correct]; breadth of the market [correct]
CONT: Again because of the excellent market breadth on the New York Stock Exchange, this ratio (New York short interest ratio) is probably more valid for listed U.S. stocks than for most listed Canadian stocks.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ampleur [correct, feminine noun]; envergure du marché [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Encore ici, à cause de l'excellente envergure du marché boursier à New York, ce ratio (ratio de la position à découvert au New York Stock Exchange) est probablement beaucoup plus valable pour les titres inscrits à la cote des bourses américaines que des bourses canadiennes.