English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
breadth-first search algorithm [correct]; BFS algorithm [correct]
DEF: A graph traversal algorithm that explores nodes in the order of their distance from the roots, where distance is defined as the minimum path length from a root to the node.
OBS: It starts at the tree root (or some arbitrary node of a graph, sometimes referred to as a 'search key'), and explores all of the neighbor nodes at the present depth prior to moving on to the nodes at the next depth level.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de parcours en largeur d'abord [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de recherche en largeur d'abord [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de parcours en largeur [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de recherche en largeur [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de parcours largeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme de parcours en largeur permet de calculer les distances de tous les nœuds depuis un nœud source dans un graphe non pondéré (orienté ou non orienté). Il peut aussi servir à déterminer si un graphe non orienté est connexe.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
algoritmo de búsqueda por anchura en un grafo [correct, masculine noun]; algoritmo BFS [correct, masculine noun]