English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
reef break [correct, noun]
CONT: Barreling waves are usually found at reef breaks. While the waves at reef breaks are more predictable, they are considerably more dangerous due to what lies below. Coral reefs are very sharp and contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious infection if cut by it. Beginner surfers should use extreme caution when surfing reef breaks ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie; Ski nautique et surfing)
site à rouleaux de récif [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau de récif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: site à rouleaux de récif; rouleau de récif : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 décembre 2022.