English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
beach break [correct, noun]
CONT: Beach breaks are areas where the waves break over a sandy bottom. Because the sand at beach breaks is always shifting due to tides, currents and storms, the waves are always changing. ... Beach breaks are a great place for beginner surfers to practice at due to the softer and safer bottom than that of a reef break.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie; Ski nautique et surfing)
site à rouleaux sur sable [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau sur sable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: site à rouleaux sur sable; rouleau sur sable : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 décembre 2022.