English (Electrical Components; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
glass break switch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Alarm system.
OBS: glass break switch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants électrotechniques; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
commutateur à tige de verre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système d'alarme.
OBS: commutateur à tige de verre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).