English (Mechanical Components; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
choke break [correct, officially approved]
OBS: choke break: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
interrupteur de dépression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interrupteur de dépression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).