English (Quarries; Road Construction)
break stone [noun]; break-stone
CONT: ... according to the stress-strain properties and the ability to resist the gaseous DP [detonation products], the following stemming types are used: the stemming performed of the plastic materials (such as clay and sand-clay); the fine‑grained stemming (sandy, slaggy, made of the drill cuttings); the coarse‑graded (made of the break stone or the break stone and sand mixture).
French (Carrières; Construction des voies de circulation)
pierraille [correct, feminine noun]; pierre cassée [feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de roche meuble composée d'éclats de pierre.
OBS: pierraille : désignation propre aux carrières.
Spanish (Canteras; Construcción de carreteras)
cascajo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sedimento suelto en el cual predominan las piedrecillas de entre 2 y 10 mm.