English (Electrical Engineering)
single break [correct, officially approved]
OBS: single break: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique)
à simple rupture [correct, officially approved]
OBS: à simple rupture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).