English (Dance)
breaking battle [correct, noun]; break battle [correct, noun]; breakdancing battle [correct, noun]; breakdance battle [correct, noun]; battle [correct, noun]
CONT: Breakdance battles are head-to-head confrontations between individuals or groups of dancers who try to out-dance each other.
French (Danse)
défi de breaking [correct, masculine noun]; défi de break [correct, masculine noun]; défi de breakdance [correct, masculine noun]; défi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compétition de break lors de laquelle des danseurs ou des équipes s'affrontent et se mesurent en alternance, sous la forme de duels chorégraphiques.
OBS: défi : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 11 décembre 2022.