English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
brake actuation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The activation of a brake induced by the output of the transmission means.
OBS: brake actuation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
actionnement du frein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activation d'un frein induite par le signal de sortie du moyen de transmission.
OBS: actionnement du frein : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
accionamiento del freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activación de un freno inducida por la señal de salida del medio de transmisión.