English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
break a promise [correct]
OBS: ... breach of a promise is not usually fraud at common law unless the promisor has no intention of performing the promise when he makes it.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
rompre une promesse [correct, standardized]; violer une promesse [correct, standardized]
OBS: rompre une promesse; violer une promesse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).