English (Cycling)
breakaway attempt [correct]; tentative break-away [correct]; attempt to break away
French (Cyclisme)
tentative d'échappée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ciclismo)
intento de escapada [correct, masculine noun]; intento de escape [correct, masculine noun]