English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
beam break [correct]
DEF: a method of sensing an intrusion by detecting a break in a laser or photoelectric beam.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
rupture de faisceau [correct, feminine noun]