English (Layout (Graphic Arts))
break for colour [correct, Great Britain]; break up for color [correct, United States]; dissect for colors [correct]
DEF: To indicate or separate the parts of a mechanical to be printed in different colours.
French (Maquette et mise en page)
séparer les couleurs [correct]; partager les couleurs [correct]
DEF: Indiquer sur l'acétate ou sur la maquette de mise en page la couleur d'impression de chaque élément.