English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
elongation at break [correct]; elongation at tear [correct]; elongation to break [correct]
DEF: The increase in length when the last component of the specimen breaks.
CONT: toughness: That property of a material by virtue of which it can absorb energy, generally implying lack of brittleness and relatively high elongation to break.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
allongement à la rupture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allongement correspondant à la rupture totale de l'éprouvette.
CONT: ténacité: Propriété d'un matériau lui permettant d'absorber l'énergie, ce qui impose à ce matériau de n'être pas fragile et de posséder un allongement à la rupture relativement élevé.