English (Industrial Design)
break line [correct]
CONT: Break lines ... are used to shorten the view of long uniform or tapered sections, or when only a partial view is necessary, and are used on both detail and assembly drawings.
French (Dessin industriel)
ligne d'interruption [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lignes d'interruption [...] servent à raccourcir la vue lorsque l'objet est long, uniforme ou effilé, ou lorsqu'une vue partielle suffit; elles sont utilisées aussi bien dans les dessins de détail que dans les dessins de montage.