English (General Vocabulary; Geological Research and Exploration)
break loose [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To become detached or disengaged and usually displaced by or as if by the rending or severing of bonds.
French (Vocabulaire général; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
se décoller [correct]