English (Typography)
break off the jet [correct]
DEF: In finishing cast type, to remove the excess metal or jet from the foot of the type.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
rompre le jet [correct]
DEF: Après la fonte, enlèvement de l'excès de métal, le jet, autour du pied d'un caractère.