English (Land Forces)
break-out force [correct]
DEF: A force which is given the mission of breaking out of an encirclement.
French (Forces terrestres)
force de rupture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force qui a pour mission de briser un encerclement.
OBS: force de rupture : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.