English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
breathability alteration [correct]
CONT: Royans Technic has just developed a microporous fabric for the hospital trade ... The backing fabric is polyester woven and the coating a monocomponent polyurethan based resin ... The fabric has an anti sliding coating for better contact with the bedsheets. It can be washed a great many times at 40°C without breathability alteration.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
altération des performances de respirabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Royans Technic a récemment mis au point un tissu enduit microporeux destiné à servir de protection anti-acarien dans le domaine hospitalier [...] Il peut être lavé un grand nombre de fois à 40°C sans altérer les performances de respirabilité.