English (Respiratory System)
maximum breathing capacity [correct]; MBC [correct]; maximal breathing capacity [correct]; MBC [correct]; MBC; maximal respiratory capacity [correct]; MVV [correct]; MVV; maximum voluntary ventilation [correct]
DEF: The volume of air breathed when an individual breathes as deeply and as quickly as possible for a given time (e.g. 15 seconds).
French (Appareil respiratoire)
capacité respiratoire maximale [correct, feminine noun]; ventilation volontaire maximale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité maximale d'air qu'un sujet peut inspirer pendant un intervalle de temps déterminé.