English (Respiratory System)
spontaneous breathing [correct]
DEF: Respiration occurring without physical or medicinal aid.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
ventilation spontanée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mode de ventilation où le patient assure seul l'inspiration.