English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Cheyne-Stokes breathing [correct]; periodic breathing [correct]; Cheyne-Stokes respiration [correct]; periodic respiration [correct]
DEF: Anomaly of respiratory rhythm in which short paroxysms of deep, rapid breathing alternate with periods in which no breathing takes place (apnea). When the breathing phase begins, the individual respirations are small and slow but gradually increase to a maximum in depth and rate, then gradually diminish until the point of apnea is reached. Postulated to be due to an altered sensitivity of the respiratory centre. Seen in uremia.
OBS: The term "Cheyne-Stokes breathing" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
respiration de Cheyne-Stokes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Périodes d'apnée entrecoupées d'une série de respirations d'amplitude croissante, suivie d'une autre série d'amplitude décroissante.
OBS: Ce rythme respiratoire s'observe surtout dans l'insuffisance rénale terminale. Il semble dû à une irrigation défectueuse du centre respiratoire.