English (Symptoms (Medicine))
cogwheel breathing [correct]
DEF: A type of breathing in which the inspiratory phase is broken by short pauses, giving the impression of jerkiness. The pauses are attributed to irregular inflation of the alveoli.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
respiration saccadée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Respiration entrecoupée de temps d'arrêt plus ou moins régulièrement espacés. En général, les saccades portent surtout sur l'inspiration.