English (Toxicology; Respiratory System; Air Pollution)
breathing zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: The immediate portion of the atmosphere from which humans breathe.
OBS: This consists of a hemisphere, generally accepted to be 3 decimetres (dm) in radius, extending in front of the human face centred on the midpoint of a line joining the ears. The base of the hemisphere is the plane through this line, the top of the head and the larynx.
OBS: breathing zone: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Toxicologie; Appareil respiratoire; Pollution de l'air)
zone respiratoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion d'atmosphère immédiate dans laquelle les êtres humains respirent.
OBS: Cela consiste en un hémisphère, généralement accepté comme étant de rayon égal à 3 décimètres (dm), s'étendant devant le visage d'un homme, centré sur le point médian d'une ligne joignant les oreilles. La base de cet hémisphère est le plan passant par cette ligne, le sommet de la tête et le larynx.
OBS: zone respiratoire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).