English (Clinical Psychology)
breathing retraining [correct]
DEF: A form of behavioural treatment used primarily in patients with panic disorder [in which] patients are taught to breathe from their diaphragm, slow down their breathing, and use meditation strategies to relax when anxious.
French (Psychologie clinique)
rééducation respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; réapprentissage de la respiration [masculine noun]; réentraînement au contrôle respiratoire [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de traitement par le comportement essentiellement utilisé auprès de patients qui souffrent de trouble panique [et qui consiste à leur apprendre à] pratiquer une respiration profonde, à ralentir leur respiration et à utiliser des techniques de méditation pour parvenir à se détendre en période d'anxiété.