English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
personal breathing apparatus safety line [correct, standardized]
DEF: Short line carried by breathing apparatus wearers and which can be clipped on to a breathing apparatus safety line as an additional safety precaution.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
commande de sécurité personnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cordelette d'amarre à la disposition des porteurs d'appareils respiratoires qui peut être accrochée à la commande de sécurité pour appareils respiratoires comme précaution supplémentaire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.