English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
breathing apparatus safety line [correct, standardized]
DEF: Light line, on which there may be indicators, used to assist breathing apparatus wearers to find their way out of a smoke-filled environment.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
commande de sécurité pour appareils respiratoires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cordage utilisé pour aider les porteurs d'appareils respiratoires à retrouver leur chemin dans une atmosphère enfumée. Il peut comporter des repères et des indicateurs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.