English (Fire Safety)
breathing apparatus control board [correct, standardized]
DEF: Display board comprising sections into which breathing apparatus identification tallies can be inserted and on which additional information, e.g. time due out and location of wearer can be recorded. Usually incorporating a clock and working duration tables.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie)
tableau de contrôle des porteurs d'appareils respiratoires isolants [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tableau où sont disposées les plaquettes d'identification pour porteurs d'appareils respiratoires et qui comporte des renseignements complémentaires sous forme de colonnes (localisation des équipes, temps d'intervention...). Ce tableau comporte habituellement une horloge et les durées des interventions.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.