English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
Bristol cylinder [correct]; submerged cylinder wave energy device
CONT: The Bristol cylinder, developed by David Evans of Bristol University, is held under water by moving lines attached to power generator. It produces electricity by being "oscillated" by the waves.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
récepteur d'énergie à cylindre immergé [masculine noun]